Triethanolamine (TEA)

QUESTIONS ANSWERS
What is this chemical? Triethanolamine, often abbreviated as TEA, is an organic chemical compound which is both a tertiary amine and a tri-alcohol.
What is its purpose? This ingredient is used as a pH balancer, an emulsifier, a preservative, and in soap formulations in a variety of different products ranging from skin lotion, eye gels, moisturizers, shampoos, shaving foams etc.  It is used to manufacture emulsifiers and dispersing agents for household detergents and polishes; lubricants, dyes and antistatic agents for textiles; agricultural herbicides; mineral and vegetable oils; paraffin and waxes; pharmaceutical ointments, and petroleum demulsifiers.  TEA is also used as a solvent for shellac, dyes, and resins.
Where is it found?
  • facial moisturizers/treatments
  • shampoos
  • hair care/coloring agents
  • permanent wave lotions
  • deodorants
  • lotions/creams
  • foundations
  • fragrances
  • nail polish/polish remover
  • cuticle softeners/removers
  • athlete’s foot treatment
  • around-eye cream
  • anti-aging cream
  • sunscreen: SPF 15-30
  • anti-fungal treatment
  • athlete’s foot treatment

HEALTH CONCERNS
Is this chemical a carcinogen? No, however, see controversial issues below.
How can it affect me? Triethanolamine can cause allergic reactions including eye problems, dryness of hair and skin, and could be toxic if absorbed into the body over a long period of time.
Are there controversial issues? Over 40% of cosmetics containing Triethanolamine (TEA), have been found to be contaminated with nitrosamines, which are potent carcinogens.  However, with the low concentrations used in cosmetic products the chances of that happening is very slim.  Please see Nitrosamines for more information.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...