Stearic acidstearic acid: A colorless, wax like, sparingly water-soluble, odorless solid, C1 8H3 6O2, the most common fatty acid, occurring as the glyceride in tallow and other animal fats and in some animal oils: used chiefly in the manufacture of soaps, stearates, candles, cosmetics, and in medicine in suppositories and pill coatings. |
|
|
The content of this website is solely the opinion of the authors. All information provided on this site is for informational purposes only. Copyright © 2012 Chemically Pure - All Rights Reserved. Designed by SiteSeeing Web Design™ Powered by WordPress & Atahualpa |
|