Sodium Laureth-13 Carboxylate
Updated: January 22nd, 2010
| QUESTIONS |
ANSWERS |
| What is this chemical? |
Sodium Laureth or Sodium Laureth-13 Carboxylate is a surfactant. |
| What is its purpose? |
It increases the cleansing power of some shampoos and promotes lathering. |
| Where is it found? |
- shampoos
- body washes
- bubble baths
- bath oils
- soaps
- deodorants
|
| HEALTH CONCERNS |
| Is this chemical a carcinogen? |
No. |
| How can it affect me? |
Sodium Laureth-13 Caroxylate is of little concern for most of us but for some it can be a skin irritant. |
| Are there opposing opinions? |
No. |
Related posts:
- Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)
- Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)
- Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate (Suttocide A)
- Cocamide DEA
- Benzoic Acid / Sodium Benzoate