Ethanolamine (MEA) Updated: February 10th, 2010 |
| QUESTIONS |
ANSWERS |
| What is this chemical? |
Ethanolamine is commonly called monoethanolamine or MEA in order to be distinguished from diethanolamine (DEA) and triethanolamine (TEA).
Ethanolamine is a toxic, flammable, corrosive, colorless, viscous liquid with an odor similar to that of ammonia. Monoethanolamine is produced by reacting ethylene oxide with aqueous ammonia; the reaction also produces diethanolamine and triethanolamine. |
| What is its purpose? |
It is used as a surfactant. |
| Where is it found? |
- facial moisturizers/treatments
- shampoos/conditioners
- hair care/coloring agents
- hair relaxers
- permanent wave lotions
- deodorants
- bubble bath
- lipsticks
- hairspray
- lotions/creams
- foundations
- fragrances
- nail polish/polish remover
- cuticle softeners/removers
- athlete’s foot treatment
- around-eye cream
- anti-aging cream
- sunscreen: SPF 15-30
- anti-fungal treatment
|
| HEALTH CONCERNS |
| Is this chemical a carcinogen? |
Ethanolamine should not be used in products containing nitrosating agents to prevent the formation of possibly carcinogenic nitrosamines. |
| How can it affect me? |
Ethanolamine is both a skin and eye irritant. The longer it stays in contact with the skin, the greater the likelihood of irritation.
According to The CIR Expert Panel, Ethanolamine is safe for use in rinse-off products; but should not be used in leave-on products.
Ethanolamine should not be used in products containing nitrosating agents to prevent the formation of possibly carcinogenic nitrosamines. Nitrosating agents are contaminants in cosmetic products and shampoos with DEA, MEA, and TEA compounds unless removed by the manufacturer.
For a better understanding, please read more about Nitrosamines. |
| Are there controversial issues? |
No. |
|

Strive to Simplify
Visit our companion website: Strive to SimplifyExplore ways to simplify your life and get back to basics with a common sense approach.

|