Cocamide MEA

QUESTIONS ANSWERS
What is this chemical? It is a pale yellow viscous clear to amber liquid or solid flakes. It can be made from fatty acids in coconut oils.
What is its purpose? It is used in cleansers, cosmetics and personal care products as a thickener and foam booster.
Where is it found?
  • body wash/cleanser
  • conditioner
  • shampoo
  • dandruff/scalp treatment
  • hair color and bleaching
  • facial cleanser
  • liquid and bar soap
  • bubble bath
  • sunscreen
  • bath oil/salts/soaks

HEALTH CONCERNS
Is this chemical a carcinogen? No.
How can it affect me? It is safe for use in rinse-off products and safe at concentrations up to 10% in leave-on products.

Cocamide MEA should not be used in product formulations intended to be aerosolized.

Cocoamide MEA can react with an aldehyde to form DEA. To better understand the DEA aspect of this chemical, please read our articles on both Diethanolamine (DEA) and Nitrosamines.

Are there controversial issues? None found.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...