Cocamide DEA

QUESTIONS ANSWERS
What is this chemical? It is a viscous amber or yellow liquid made by reacting fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine. It is on the list of indirect food additives.
What is its purpose? It is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent. Cocamide DEA is also used in soaps, metalworking fluids, and polishes as a surfactant and corrosion inhibitor.
Where is it found?
  • shampoo
  • body wash/cleanser
  • facial cleansers
  • dandruff/scalp treatment
  • bubble bath
  • liquid hand soap
  • hair color and bleaching
  • hair relaxer
  • bath oil/salts/soak
  • exfoliant/scrub
  • paper and paperboard
HEALTH CONCERNS
Is this chemical a carcinogen? No.
How can it affect me?

Products containing 10% or less are considered safe in leave on products.

To better understand the DEA aspect of this chemical, please read our articles on both Diethanolamine (DEA) and Nitrosamines.

Are there controversial issues? None found.
Share

Related posts:

  1. Cocamide MEA
  2. Ethanolamine (MEA)
  3. DMDM Hydantoin
  4. Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)
  5. Dioxane or 1,4-Dioxane
Email This Post Email This Post   Print This Post Print This Post